Also known As: Crips are generally known by their geographical "set" names such as the Inglewood Crips, Hoover Crips, Grape Street Watts Crips, or the Rolling 60s Crips.

History: The Crips street gang was established in Los Angeles in the early 1970s by Raymond Lee Washington, now deceased. Stanley Tookie Williams, referred to as the Crips’ co-founder, was executed at San-Quetin.

Membership/Hierarchy: The Crips consist primarily of African-American males. According to the NDIC there are approximately 35,000 Crips members throughout the United States.

The Crips have no charter or national hierarchy. They are, instead, a loose association of local, self-governing "sets". These sets determine their own name and formal structure. Crip Set structures may vary from no formal leadership, to a hierarchy consisting of a leader, lieutenants, drug coordinators, soldiers, and drug couriers.

Location: The Crips are most active in the Los Angeles area, though sets can be found in various locations throughout the United States. Crips on the East Coast are loosely aligned with Folk Nation gangs.

Gang Identifiers: The Crips dominant color is Blue. On the West Coast, however, many of them no longer openly display their gang affiliation. The Grape Street Crips in Watts and New Jersey wear the color purple. Most Crips "represent" to the right by tilting their hats to the right side, wearing blue-colored laces on the right shoe, and rolling up the right pant's leg, etc. The Crips in Minnesota represent to the left. Crips have been known to replace the letter “B” with the letter “C” in writings. Crips’ symbols include the six-pointed star which represents Life, Loyalty, Love, Knowledge, Wisdom, and Understanding.


Web Content Disclaimer


Home | Gang Free NC | Gang Identifiers | Trainings | Contact Us | Members

© North Carolina Gang Investigators Association | All Rights Reserved | Content Disclaimer